Know EducationNow...

Student Visa for Turkey

International students who plan to study in Turkey require a visa. Also, if your stay in Turkey is for more than 90 days, or you want to work in Turkey, you require visa. Read on to know about the Turkish visas and their requirements:

Turkish visas are single-entry (tek giris) or multiple-entry (muteaddit giris) visas. Student and work visas have multiple entries; and the border and tourist visas are valid for a single entry.

Types of Visas

Tourist visas: This visa is issued for a period of 90 days and is valid for a single-entry. This visa is for travellers who are not allowed to get visa at entry points. 

Business visas: This visa is for travellers who come to Turkey on temporary business meeting, lecture or conference. This visa is issued for a period of 90 days and is valid for a single-entry. For this visa, you need to submit a letter from the employer in Turkey.

Student visas: International students after they are accepted by the Turkish higher education institution must apply for the student visa.

Residence permit:  If your stay in Turkey is longer than your visa exemption duration, you must apply for a residence permit. Students must apply for a residence permit within 30 days after entering the country. 

Work visa: You can apply for work visa at your nearest Turkish embassy or consulate. While applying for the permit, your employer must submit some documents related to your employment to the Turkish Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS). The processing time of work permit visa application is 90 days. The Ministry provides an updated list of these documents on its website.

Research visa: Researchers who wish to carry out academic research in Turkey must apply for research visa to the Turkish embassy or consulate in their country. A letter from the higher education institution in Turkey or museum sponsoring the research must be submitted along with the application form. To get this letter, you must send your research proposal to the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism. If the proposal is approved, you will get an appropriate letter. 

Student Visa Application Procedure

All the international students must apply for the students visa at their nearest Turkish embassy or consulate. You must apply for the visa personally, so make the appointment for the same online.

Students must fill out a visa application form and submit it to the Turkish embassy with the required documents. Student application form can be taken from your nearest Turkish embassy. 
  • Passport: Valid for a period longer than 90 days
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Letter of acceptance from the Turkish higher education institution
  • Health insurance proof
  • Return ticket proof
  • Evidence of sufficient financial means to support your study and living in Turkey
  • Visa processing fee: It varies depending upon the nationality
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Medical certificate
** Students must obtain the visa prior to entering Turkey.

To know more about the student visa application process and documentation, contact your nearest Turkish embassy. 

Turkish Residence Permits 

Students whose stay in Turkey is for a period longer than 90 days, they must apply for a residence permit. There are different kinds of residence permits in Turkey: 
  • Student residence permit
  • Short-term residence permit
  • Long-term residence permit
  • Family residence permit
  • Humanitarian residence permit

Student Residence Permit

Students must apply for a residence permit with the local authorities (if the student is in Turkey) within 1 month of their arrival in Turkey. Following documents must be submitted to the Foreign Relations Department at the Local Police Headquarters: 
  • Application form and fees
  • Travel document: 2 copies along with the student visa
  • 4 passport-size photographs
  • Letter or document from the institution: It must be issued by the host university, declaring the start and the end dates of the study in Turkey
Validity: Students who are admitted in a degree programme at any higher education institution in Turkey are given residency permits valid for a period of 1 year. 

To renew your residence permit: Visit the local authorities 60 days before your residence permit expires. Fill the renewal application form and submit. You will be issued the permit.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Turkey Select a Country

Our Network :